Tuesday, 16 March 2010

Well, so my attempts of earning my first dollar from blogging kinda failed last night. The project alpha site didn't even let me submit my entry. Is that because I wasn't in the top 100 people? Meh... Oh wells, I guess that's just a sign. I'll just go back to my random-old-mundane crap!

So anyway, I went to watch Green Zone last weekend. Caught the midnight movie and thought I was going to fall asleep. Nowadays, I'm like tired by like 10pm! My bf says it's cause I've kinda stopped running and my stamina has gone whacked so I get tired easily which is probably true. That is why I was very deteremined to find a running schedule to train for a 21km! Have already started it today so will tell you guys how far I get along in the schedule. I have a 15km coming up in exactly 2 months and would love to make that cause if I can do that, I can do my half again in June! *fingers crossed* and wish me luck!

Lol! Sorry - got side tracked. Anyways, I myself was surprised I didn't fall asleep in the movie!! The movie was good! That and also the fact that I made my bf buy me snacks so that I could bite on something at least for the first 10 - 15 mins which is usually when the movie tries to build into the plot/climax etc. Anyways, for those who don't know, the movie is about the Iraq war. My knowledge of world's on-goings is pretty much zilch but apprently this movie kinda answers the reasons why (of course this hasn't been proven and this is could just a theory) George Bush started the war on Iraq and also why they didn't end up finding anything and also the reasons why he got in trouble? (Someone correct me if I am wrong). I was surprised that the movie actually got released because the movie was basically saying that the US goventment falsified infomation to get their way but I guess this is their way of "freedom of speech".

Nonetheless, a good movie. Matt Damon's action - although good, this was his typical-stereotyped role of going against the rules and doing anything he likes like in the Bourne series.

So yea, below is just the poster of movie. Hadn't even heard of the movie until my friend told me about it.

Comments (6)

On March 18, 2010 at 10:05 AM , Min Wye said...

If its any consolation, I bought myself a box of chicken in a biscuit when I saw it in Coles because of your blog post...

 
On March 18, 2010 at 1:52 PM , Li Yen Lim said...

oh hi!! Eh.. which blog post? this one?

 
On March 18, 2010 at 4:18 PM , Min Wye said...

oh, actually one of your "reads" blog posts:-
http://firesnakegirl.blogspot.com/2010/03/chicken-in-biskit.html

just was randomly surfing around and read it, thought it was your blog....ooops

 
On March 18, 2010 at 9:20 PM , Li Yen Lim said...

haha! that's what I thought! I was thinking "eh.. i didn't do that post also" but thought I'd make sure.. haha.. :P

and no.. it's not any consolation! I want them dammit! haha..

 
On March 26, 2010 at 8:54 PM , Lish said...

Does it say that first 100 blogs only? it doesn't say it also on the site: http://projectalpha.com.my/instant-cash-blogging/

 
On March 27, 2010 at 12:27 AM , Li Yen Lim said...

got la.. at the bottom.. just before you are suppose to key in your details for submission..

 

Ads By Google

Related Posts with Thumbnails