Tuesday, 26th October

Woah.. First I don't blog for like weeks and now I've been doing it 4 days in a row?! Got to be some record. :P

Anyhow, just a short one before I head out for the night. During lunch today I went to get myself some lunch. Tapao-ed nasi lemak from this orange van in front of our building which happens to also be in front of 7-11. Decided to get a drink from 7-11 and so I walked in. Got my drink and back to my office building. Halfway through, it suddenly dawned on me that I hadn't paid for my drink! I quickly scuttled my way back to 7-11, worried that someone in there might suddenly realise and call the guards after me.

Once I got in, trying to not look like an idiot and head straight for the cashier (because that would look so dodge - bringing a can from OUTSIDE). I pretended to take a walk around 7-11 and THEN head for the cashier. ROFL.

Haha! Was too engrossed in what I was thinking about that I totally forgot to pay! Haha! Luckily I didn't get caught. :P
Monday, 25 October 2010

So there you go - the chronology order of all my phones. I didn't think much of a phone last time. When I was back in highschool, they were just so that I could message/call me parents when I was out and needed a lift home. When I was in Australia, it was more to just keep in touch with friends.

Then, when I first got back to Malaysia in 2009, I finally felt the need to have wifi. I wanted to be cool like those kids in Starbucks where they spent most of their time at. This was also my first encounter of a touch screen phone.

And earlier this year, my brother in law bought a new blackberry and asked if I wanted to have his old one. I was hesitant. I didn't know what the hype was about having blackberry. It was only a month of 2 ago did I hear/know of the term called the crack berry and that all the blackberry users could not live without it. I was thinking:
1) Qwerty? Bleah, who needs that when I can type sms' with just 1 finger on the normal keypads!
2) Sync email - so what? I can always check my emails when I'm on the computer which is 24/7 anyways.
3) Bbm - So what? I'm on MSN 24/7! Even more so with my current job! :P Plus, who do I know that has a blackberry for me to bbm with anyway!

Anyhow, finally gave in and decided to give it a try. And now? I can't live without my phone! The qwerty keypads are so much easier to use! I don't have to check gmail aymore and bbm! I can't live without my bbm! Apparently I knew more people with a blackberry than I thought I did! Suddenly, I was the happiest blackberry user. I didn't care if my model was old and none of my colleagues even knew what model it was. Most of them thought that I had a cool cover change! ROFL! :P

When the iphone4 was launched, my brother tried to brainwash me to get the phone. He planted thoughts in my head saying that "whatever the blackberry can do, the iPhone4 can do it better" with mostly more aps la... which was one of my biggest pull. But after much debate, mental struggle and torutre, I finally decided and took my stand! I was not going to succumb and convert to an iphone user! I saw the light! The blackberry torch showed me the light! Muahahahahaha.... geddit geddit? Torch - light? :P okay.. nvm.. maybe I syok sendiri again.. hahaha..!

ANYWAYS, THEN, I heard a little white man screaming that Celcom will be first to launch the phone end of this month with plans as low as RM50 a month! Their plan includes:

- 15 sen call rate to any number. Nothing complicated;
- Automatic discounts every month
- up to 30% discounts the more you use
- FREE Celcom Broadband Basic Plan for 1 month

Now, with the 3.2" interactive touchscreen (which allows you to do the same pinchng motion to zoom; and rotational display), 5MB camera with flash and image stabilser; video recording, etc., it's my turn to say "whatever a iphone can do, a blackberry can do it too!" Hehehhehee.... =)

So take that apple! *humph!*

(P/s: Don't get me wrong, Apple - have nothing against your products. Love your ipod range and cannot live without it!)

(Pp/s: my parents now own a iphone 4 each! How can I lose to them by having an older phone?!)
Sunday, 24 October 2010

Saw the number of blogs I have done in the past month and got a shock of my life! Didn't think I was that far behind in blogging! LOL! So quickly started this post. But once again, this happened like maybe 3 weeks ago! Even before my Nike Run. :P

Me, sister, and brother in law went to go and pick up our Nike run stuff in town. After picking it up, we decided to head to Pavilion for lunch. We didn't know what to eat so we just went down to the food level first to kinda scout out what there was. We passed this:

There was a menu on the font and on this menu, they opened to the page of a picture of a blueberry pancake! Oh boy! Did that look good! After much debate, we decided to give this place a try and sat down. 

We ordered:
1) Pancake with sausages
2) Waffle with chocolate and peanut butter sauce
3) "THE" Blueberry pancake
4) Halo halo - Philippines Ice Kacang. So am guessing this chain is from the Philippines. 

And this is what came out:

Pancakes with sausage. Check out the size of the sausage. :S

Lol! Brother in law could fit all the sausages onto the fork. We each had 1 in 1 bite and they were gone! :( We actually paid more for this as well cause it had "sausages"

Halo halo - not bad but on the sweet side. 

Waffle with chocolate and peanut butter. Not enough chocolate and the waffle was not a waffle. It was more like a pancake with waffle patterns. :S

Didn't manage to get a picture of blueberry pancake that made us decide to eat in this place. Albeit the food was not bad, it was nothing to shout about. The sausages and the waffle was kinda a turn off as well. So don't think we'll be coming back here again. 
Friday, 22 October 2010

(Wah! This is way overdue - sorry guys!)

So I went for the Nike City 10km run like freakin' 2 weeks ago! It was my first official run in like the longest time.

Anyways, got up at 5.30 because sister said she was going to pick me up at 6am. Was wondering why so early because the race only started at 7.15 but I didn't question. :P It turned out that they were aiming for 6 because they knew they were late. Think they only came to pick me up at about 6.20-6.30am. So I fell back asleep (in my running gear) while waiting for them. Haha!

Brother in law dropped us off because he didn't join but he went for his usual running route. I wished I had a camera because there were a couple of things I would have loved to take! But I never run with anything besides my ipod and keys (if i had to drive).

1. There was this uncle and auntie that had (I-shit-you-not) Princess Leia hairdos made with towels!! ROFL! Haha! I guess that's the new in-thing to keep sweat from your face??
2. Our t-shirts were all neon yellow. So once the street lights were switched off, we were all glowing!! Cause there was still only minimal light, it wasn't that obvious but was imagining that if the lights went off earlier, it would have been so cool!!!

Stole the above photo from Nike Malaysia's twitter page.  Check out all the people! Quite cool huh?

I quite enjoyed the run. I think it's because it's a new route and there are new things to see. Getting on and off the elevated highway was pretty cool because you kinda run out into the open and see everything in the horizon in front of you. Although, the hills in and out the elevated highway were pretty tough as well (for me la at least). The other thing I din quite like about the route was the part where we had to go through a tunnel and they didn't block off the other side of traffic so we had to inhale fumes as we were running through it. I could see that everyone was actually running faster to get past the tunnel to get some fresh air!

Anyways, results came in today and because I can't remember how to print screen for the life of me on mac and I'm too tired to figure it out, I'm not going to post the screenshot. Although I would really like too though. Anyway! I managed to finish in 1 hour 3 minutes!! woohooo! And I think I was probably in the rear end of the pack so I might potentially have finished in 1 hour 2 minutes which I am very happy with! The last run I did which was the energizer run, I finished in 1 hour 5 mins! So improvement for me! Yay! Also, did rough calcs that IF (just IF), I manage to keep this pace for my half mara, I would be able to finish within 2 hours 15 mins which is what I'm aiming for!

Here's a photo of our finisher "medal". Cool huh? Another thing which I thought was unique for Nike. All the other runs, they just give you an actual medal, which I'm not complaining - because I get to keep track of my accomplishments; just that this was something different and unique! Mine was a  different one. I wonder where the characters are from though. Haven't seen them before! Only way to make this finisher "medal" cooler? Maybe have inscriptions on it to SAY that it's a NIKE 10km run finisher so that other people who see it will know straight up what it is.

P/s: was too lazy to take a picture of mine and couldn't be bothered anymore in the end cause this post is way overdue! LOL...
Tuesday, 5th October 2010

Yes - you read it right! I have 4 jobs! Haha! Sound like damn real like that right? Well... what's been up?

Job No. 1 - Runner by Morning
Have been trying to train up for my half in Singapore in December so I have pumped up the running again. Managed to get my momentum/steam going and am finally back to 3 times a week with close to 25kms in total. Next race is actually the Nike City 10KM run this weekend. Haven't officially been in a run in a long time. The last time was probably the Energizer night race.

Photo of me in the last Stan Chart Singapore.
Finished the Singapore Stan Chart half mara in 2 hours 40 mins if not mistaken. But aim for this year's is 2 hours 15 minutes! 5 minutes shaved off from my finishing time in the KL Stan Chart

Job No. 2 - Media Planner by Day (and Mostly Nights)
Yes - still working as a digital media Planner in GroupM. Only reason why I have the time to blog now? Somehow the documents which I sent to myself at work did not come through so do not have ANY of what I need to do.. *FML*. So have to wake up extra early tomorrow to get into work to finish up! 

Job No. 3 - Entrepreneur by Night
For those who don't know. Me and my sister have started our own little business. Pretty Baby Bump. We recently expanded to sell baby clothes as well. Sample of one of the products we carry. Ain't it cute?! So yea - at nights, when I do not have to work, I just sit around to see where I can blast my link too so that I can get the awareness of my brand out there! :P *hint hint - cue nudge to whoever that is reading this for help*

Carter's Ice Cream Sleeveless Onesie
So if anyone is interested, you can order directly from the website. Or if you are just looking for updates, do join our Facebook page!

Job No. 4 - Blogger by Midnight
So - here I am. Haha! Blogging cause I finally have the time. Run = went this morning. Work = didn't bring home so tomorrow I die. Website = update all products and can't think of anything else to do. :P Hehe..

Till my next post? Wait till I've done all of the other 3 first again la. Hehehe....

Ads By Google

Related Posts with Thumbnails