Saturday, 31 July 2010

I'm leeeaaavvvinggg... on a jet plane! (NOT! :P)
Don't know what I'll be back again.... (actually it's on Monday night)

Haha! heading of to Bangkok guys! So I'll see you guys next week! :D

PEACE OUT! Haha... wheeeeeeee!!
Friday, 30th July 2010

A coupla months back, one of my bf's friends suddenly asked if we were interested in going to watch the World Lion Dance Competition. I was like wtf as first because I didn't even know where was such a thing! And apparently Malaysia has won all championships prior to this! ROFL! Of all things Malaysia beats the whole "world", it's lion dancing! Haha!

Anyways, the competition was held in Genting's Arena of Stars. Tickets costed us RM60 however that allowed us to go for all shows (qualifying and finals). Bf and a few of his friends decided to only go for the finals. Because seriously? Who's going to sit there and watch lion dance for 3 days!!

Anyway, overall I would have to say it was kinda interested. Have not seen a competition of this kind and if you noticed I tagged this blog under sporting events cause I guess it is a sport - right? Malaysia won again this year. At first, bf''s friend told us that part of the score is the "alike-ness" the lion had to a real lion and again I was thinking in my head "wtf... how the hell do you judge that!". But true enough, I saw it with my own eyes, the Malaysian team did have a more life-like lion compared to the rest. However, the other teams, China and all were doing like back flips and stuff and still didn't win! Oh! And the stilts they had to jump on top off! My god they were high! Bf's friend said that the day before, someone actually fell down and broke a leg! *OUCH!*

Anyways, below are just some photos we took of the day. Oh! And speaking of photos! WTF! The host was really 'cheong hei'. EVERY single chance he could get which was in between teams, he would say that flash photography is not allowed and no video taking! Geezz! We get it already! Far out.. :P Just checked the photos I took and they were really not that great. So dissappointing! Haha! So here's just a hand picked few:

Setting of the floor. Check out all the stilts. But thought they were pretty hopesless because only like 2 teams used the bottom right side of the stilts, and another 2 teams used the top right side. Haha! The other didn't even bother!

One of the few photos we took that is actually "clear". LOL! Guess you can guess how bad the other 2 were.

Managed to catch the lion on the screen. This lion looks more like a dog. :P

Check out the tacky lights they put on drums! 

Check out the tacky lights they put on the lion! Haha!

Lastly - just a short clip I managed to get which I am not supposed to. Haha! Don't remember which team this was though because frankly, after a while, all of them pretty much did the same tricks. :P 

Wednesday, 28 July 2010

Sorry for being MIA! Haven't really had the time to just sit down and blog about the winners because straight after the weigh out, me and bf went to whack Segambut Seafood Noodles! LOL! Haha! And then after that I came home and bombed my toilet. ROFL! Must be the all the oil and the tummy wasn't used to it after such a long time. After that, I had a client event which went on for the whole night.

Then, the next day, I went up to Genting and was pretty much there the whole day already. Then back to work lor! Haih! :P But not to worry - count down 3 more days! Woot!!

Anyways, sorry - side tracked again. Pretty much half the participants didn't even bother showing up because they thought they didn't lose weight at all, which was quite a downer I guess but it was also sorta free money to the winner? Nonetheless, this meant the winner had less people to "fight" with although it was pretty obvious that he lost the most once he came to weigh out. So, without wasting anymore time, the top 3 winners below:

*drum roll*

In third place - Chris Wong!

Chris Wong lost about 5.1kg which is equivalent to 6.1% of his body weight. His method was just simply cutting back on snacks and having lighter less sinful meals. "I didn't even push myself" he said due to the lack of exercise he had during the period. Reckon he could have lost more and won the challenge if he did push himself more. Anyways, good jobs babes! Under 80kg like what you wanted! :D

In second place - Chan Boon Keat!

Boon Keat lost about 6.5kg which is about 7.4% of his body weight. His diet included some exercise and also eating less snacks and sinful food. According to him, his diet died when he had to go to Jakarta for work. Am guessing also could have done better if he didn't give in to Jakarta food. Hehe.. but I think that would be hard. :P

And finally, the winner of our very own biggest loser challenge - Adrian Tan!

Adrian lost about 7.6kg which was equivalent to about 8.6% of his body weight! He wow-ed everyone because we actually did like a interim weigh in just to see where everyone was at and he had lost the least! That meant that in the last coupla weeks, he had stepped it up! "The funniest thing was I didn't even go to the gym for the last 2 weeks". "I was back on my tuna and egg white diet". Wow -  can't imagine having tuna and egg white for a week. I think I would have died. LOL!

Anyways, congratulation to Adrian! Now let's see you try and KEEP THAT WEIGHT OFF!! :P

Till the next challenge? Haha! If there really is, I doubt I'd be joining nemore. :P
Saturday, 24 July 2010

The weigh out is today guys! Stay tuned to see who's the winner of our very own biggest loser!

2 people have already weighed out with 1 of them losing weight at a shocking number!

So come back for more updates!  =)

Friday, 23 July 2010

*Spoiler alert*

Haha! Yes - I'm talking about Despicable Me... accidently called it Despica Me the other night when I tried saying it fast and that's me and bf's name for the movie now instead. "It's so fluffy!!" Anyways, managed to book the tickets online the other day on GSC E-Payment which by the way is soo much better and faster! Haha! I ididn't know this e-payment thing existed! It even let us choose our seats when paying! There's an extra RM1 surcharge if you use this service but hey! I think it's worth it if we can avoid the queue! My tme also worth more than RM1! Haha.. Anyway...

This is a story about a supervillain - Gru... well, not quite supervillain because apparently he was quite a fail supervillain - if there is even such a thing :P Anyways, a new up and coming villain comes in to the picture who apparently stole the pyramid and Gru is jealous. He then starts a plan to steal the moon and in between, to make his plan work, he had to go and adopt 3 little girls from the orphanage. Haha! The youngest girl is the cutest! See the clip below and you'll understand!

Haha! Those that come out from the movie can most probably only remember 2 things -  "It's to fluffy!!!" and that they want a minion. Haha! Anyways, with 3 little girls in the picture, perphaps all of you can already kinda figure out what happens in the end. :P

The movie had a good mix of cuteness, evil, sarcasm, and the warm and fuzzy feeling in your heart. =) Won't spoil it anymore for you guys. Just go watch it! It's that good that my bf wants to get the dvd just to keep at home! Hehe.. :D

Wednesday, 21 July 2010

*Spoiler (sorta) alert below. Will try and not reveal to much!*

Who can remember the days of Mr. Miyagi?! Who can remember his move of waxing on and waxing off! Haha.. frankly? That's pretty much all I can remember from the original Karate Kid series. LOL! I don't even remember what the storyline was like! :P

The new karate kid featuring Jaden Smith and Jackie Chan. 

Gone were the days of Mr. Miyagi and is waxing on and waxing off. Now they're into the "putting on and taking off a jacket"! ROFL! What does that mean? Guess you'll have to watch it and find out. Thought the movie was pretty decent. Jaden Smith was a scrawny little kid who just moved to China with his mum after his dad died. Why they moved over - I don't think they mentioned unless I missed that part of the movie out! Haha! had to watch this movie in a span of 2 days because I fell asleep on the 1st day after about 1/4 of the show in... :P

Anyways, he gets into trouble with some chinese kids who knows kung fu and Mr. Han (Jackie Chan) comes to save the day and ends up teaching him how to fight. Have to give kudos to Jaden Smith though. Thought he's acting was pretty good. I don't usually look at acting skills but I guess since he's Will Smith's son, i've kinda got double standards.. :P And he looks absolutely like his father! Pretty cool too that he gets to work with Jackie Chan at such a young age!

Oh! And if you are thinking that this movie is more for kids - guess again! The fight scenes - OMG, the actually looked painful and these kids are meant to be like 12 or something like that! WTF! Should they even be teaching them to bash up other people that hard?! Haha! It gave me the feeling of Ong Bak!! Haha... okay la.. not that 'kua cheong' but somewhere along those lines la.. maybe about 10% of it. LOL! :P

So yea, pretty decent movie. Probably worth checking out if you have the time. =))
Monday, 19 July 2010

Eh Mambo! Mambo italiano! Eh Mambo! Haha! That always pops into my head when I see/hear that word. Hehe... Anyways, Repossion Mambo - apparently the original version of the new Repo Men 2010. Unsure if this movie has been released here yet or even if it's going to be released cause the movie is quite distrubing (ie. quite gory)

I haven't actually heard of this movie until my bf picked it up from the DVD shop. I didn't even know who was in it until he turned it on. And when he did, the first impression was, "Yer... Jude Law? Sure gonna be some weird-ass show". For some reason, of all the movies that Jude Law has been in, the only one that I can remember is A.I. And boy did I really hate that show! I thought it was like the stupidest show I've seen at that time.

Anyhow, Repo Men is set in the future, year 2025, where a company has manage to perfect the creation of artifical organs. Any organ you want - you name it, they had it! They even had the freakin' female reproduuctive system! WTF! Anyways, these artificial organs obviously don't come cheap. They sell it to you at a premium and if you can't afford it, you can take a loan fom them at a freakin 20% interest rate P.A (haha! I think it was 20. All I know it was like a ridiculous number). And when you can't pay your instalments, after 3 months, they send someone after you. Dosn't really matter where your organs are, they'll just cut you up to reclaim it back and kinda leave you for dead. Jude Law of course was one of these people. But of course, like all shows, something has to happen. If you want to know more, watch this and you'll find out. It even had an interested twist at the end too! =) Managed to find the trailer on youtube. So if you're interested, can check the trailer out below:

I oddly enjoyed this movie - sorta. The ending did kinda throw it off a little - but in a good way I guess. It's one of those movies where you come out kinda feeling nothing and you'll be ler "err... okay...  wtf.. but okay..." Haha! so yea... do check it out when you have the time.
Thursday, 15 July 2010

Can't wait! T-minus 15 days! WOOT!

*Edit*: Hint - where am I going?

Lala - too sleepy. Good night!
Saturday, 10 July 2010

Thank you Yee Boon-ies!! Haha! Love the present! For those reading, Yee Boon bought me a belated birthday present and from the title, I'm guessing you guys can already guess what she got me! Hehe... More charms for my bracelet! Whee! Haven't had the chance to take an actual photo of it so stole one from the website to show you guys what she bought for me.

It's a dog bone! Haha! When I got it, I thought for sure it was because she read my Thomas Sabo bracelet post here . But she said she didn't! Either way, thank you! Love it heaps! *hugs*

Tuesday, 6th July 2010

Should be doing work but had the sudden urge to blog. Somehow felt like I've neglected my blog although I just posted like 3 days ago. Can this be counted as getting into the whole blogging thing?

Anyway, last Saturday afternoon, I just suddenly thought that I haven't seen my friends in a long time, so decided to call them for a last minute dinner and also to hang out after to watch the Germany & Argentina match. Only Mun Yee, Kiok Sinn, and Nicholas could make it though and after much thinking, we decided to go to Jarrod & Rawlins in Damansara. Haven't been here before but we have another friend who apparently really likes this place but couldn't make it for dinner.

For those who know the area, this place is further in from the Manulife building etc. It's actual address is on Lorong Dungun. And again, for those who know the area, they would know that parking there is quite the b*tch and is like a gold mine for the jockey! They freakin' take all the spots by using those cones and won't let anyone else park unless you use them. Grr.. Our car was literally parked like 10 seconds walk away and we had to pay RM5 bucks.

Anyway, when you first go in, the first thing you'll see on the left is a Deli where they sell all sorts of sausages and steaks and pork chops etc. Apparently you can just request them to cook anything you'd like from there. And on the right, there are fridges full or processed stuff like pies etc.

Nick called to book earlier and were indoors but Kiok Sinn suggested that we sit outside in the garden cause apparently the atmosphere is better. There weren't any tables so we had to sit and eat on top of a barrel. Haha! Sounds funny just reading huh? But too bad I don't have a photo of our "table". It had a glass top on top of the barrel of course for those who were wondering.

So we ordered dinner. Everyone had a round of beer while I had my ice lemon tea. Beer was going at Happy Hour price all night because of the world cup so it came to about RM 20 per pint? For the mains,  I ordered a linguine carbonara because I've been craving for pasta for a while now while the bf ordered a pork burger (hmmm.. pork burger and beer - doesn't say much about his diet now huh? :P) Anyways, nick ordered a beef burger while Kiok Sinn and Mun Yee ordered the crispy pork to share because  apparently is supppose to feed 4 ppl.

Photo of bf's burger. It was quite yummy but fries were so-so. But that's most probably because they were not soggy like the way I like my fries. Price: RM24 + RM3 for the cheese.

My pasta carbonara. Quite enjoyed it. Nice and creamy and had real bacon! :P RM24

The crispy pork. Came with Apple and some spicy sauce. Don't even know what it was. Photo taken after about 1/3 of it was eaten. But even then, how could this feed 4 people! RM60 (I think or RM66 - but somewhere along those lines)

Photo won't rotate for some reason. But Kiok Sinn going at his bone which was later brought back for my bf's rottie. 

Didn't take a photo of Nick's burger because besides the different patty, the plate pretty much looked the same like my bf's place. Here are just some other photos for the night. 

Mun Yee & Kiok Sinn

Nicky butt with his new hairstyle. Hehe.. brings back memories from high school. 

Me & bf

And us! =)

By the time we finished dinner, it was about 9pm and we decided to just stay and watch the match. For desert, we all ordered 1 slice of "Death by Chocolate" for all of us to share. Looked pretty yummy in the fridge. But for RM13.50 a slice, which was not very big by the way, it was quite dissapointing. We didn't even finish the cake! And there was 5 of us. Granted Nick didn't eat I think and me and bf were trying not to eat so much. But still! 

Just before the match started, bf ordered another beer! That's like 1k calories in total down the drain just on beer alone! Haha! How to win biggest loser like that?! :P Anyways, the match was pretty erm... let's just say frustrating. I seemed to be the only one supporting Argentina and that didn't help when they Germany scored the freakin' goal at about 3 minutes. WTF man! And to lose 4-0 by the end? That was just embarrassing! They had the player of the year in the team man! At least try and retaliate! But no!!! They just kept letting goals in their way! :S Towards the end, I was seriously quite pissed off. That and also because of something else :P

We left right after the match. Mine and bf's bill came up to about RM120. Quite pricey. The food portions weren't even that big as well. Overall food was not bad but don't think I'll be going back there often. Maybe once in a while cause the atmosphere was pretty good.

Saturday, 3 July 2010

*Spoiler alert. Will try and not reveal too much so that I won't ruin the movie for everyone*

Bf and me went to watch Knight & Day the other night at e @ The Curve. This was the night where he parked his car in the middle of nowhere. To read about it, click here. Can you imagine if we didn't realise it was not a parking spot? Haha! He would have been blocking the road! LOL!

Anyways, Knight & Day is the new Tom Cruise and Cameron Diaz movie. Two of them really look old now compared to their Jerry Mcguire and The Mask days. Ya - did you all know/realise that Cameron Diaz was actually in The Mask! She was the chiq that danced with Jim Carey at the end. Anyways, even though Tom Cruise looked old, he still got quite a yummy body *shy*.  :P

Hehe, anyway, overall a very funny and entertaining movie. More like an action packed chic flick if there is such a thing. There was actually a point where my bf and me didn't know whether the movie was meant to be a serious movie or a parody. Haha! Tom Cruise was portrayed as the psychotic ex-CIA agent who is trying to steal some super canggih technology and sell it to the baddies and Cameron Diaz got sucked into it somehow (something the movie didn't really explain why they did it). Movie was also slightly over exaggerated. Tom Cruise would go out and cause masive destruction to the town/cars/highways etc. and would still be able to come back without a scratch on him. He alone like can take the whole CIA agency down. Haha! But I guess, movies are movies, so shouldn't complain so much. There's bound to be some unrealistic portion to it. So just go and enjoy the movie guys! =)
Thursday, 1 July 2010

It happened yesterday so it's my funny story for June. Just a nice short story today. I was getting ready for work yesterday morning. Had just taken a shower, brushed my teeth, dried myself up and was going to change in to my work clothes. The next thing I knew, I was still walking around in my room in my pyjamas! Haha!

The End.

Ads By Google

Related Posts with Thumbnails