Tuesday, 9 February 2010


I'm sure alot of you guys have been to this place in Segambut before but I have only been there twice (including today). This place is called Yu Ai (if case you didn't catch it from the picture above =P) and their seafood noodles is the bomb! They're more pricey than any other places - RM15 for a small bowl and RM17 for a big bowl but the amount of seafood they chuck in there and also their curry soup *drool*. It is to DIE for! Haha! We were very hungry when we got there and I didn't manage to take a photo and only realised after. LOL! So hopefully the photos still look appealing? Haha! Try imagining the 1st photo IN the 2nd photo! Haha!

 

Anyway, not sure if this is the case for many people but I don't  really like yellow fat mee noodles. And if I am eating curry mee, I will ONLY have mihun! Haha! Cause it's the best and I feel like it soaks up all the goodness of the curry soup itself. I found another person like me today - Chris' sister. Haha! Both of us actually wanted more noodles but we didn't order la.. I did not want to feel fat by ordering 2 because I would probably regret it later. But I think the next time I go, I'll just have like plain noodles and the curry. I think the seafood for me is like a good to have - extra kinda thing. I'll just steal some from my BF next time. Haha!

They also have other stuff there too! They have Tom Yum noodles and like Fish Head noodles etc. They even have Fish Ball Curry noodles for people who can't have seafood.. but it's about RM10!! So not worth it. Might as well just pay RM5 more to have seafood! But if you're allergic to seafood then can't be helped la. Picture of their menu below:



Both brother and sister enjoying their food! or rather enjoyED their food. *drool*


Pictures of them making the noodles. Haha! No wonder they taste so damn good! All their pots probably haven't been changed in like 10 years! They were black and grimy! Haha.. Hope this doesn't steer you guys away from this place!

P/s: Stupid internet so damn unstable, that my photos are also pixelated. Took me freakin 2 hours just to upload photos! Grrr!

Comments (5)

On February 10, 2010 at 11:00 AM , Lish said...

CONFUSED.... tot u said u liked mihun and then u say u just want to order plain noodles next time? u can ask for just fish next time, instead of all the other seafood stuff too.. damn u! now i feel like seafood noodlessss!!! damndamnnnnnndamnnnnnn

 
On February 10, 2010 at 11:00 AM , Lish said...

oh - and no ad :(

 
On February 10, 2010 at 12:23 PM , Li Yen Lim said...

Plain noodles means plan mihun laaaa!! apa macam!

 
On February 10, 2010 at 6:36 PM , Lish said...

u conpusing in ur writings... i want to eat ..

 
On February 11, 2010 at 8:23 AM , Li Yen Lim said...

mihun not noodles meh now?

go eat la.. hakaka.. this weekend? :P

 

Ads By Google

Related Posts with Thumbnails