Friday, 19 February 2010

So Chinese New Year has came and gone. So has my leave! LOL! Haven't done much in the last week. Just watched alot of teevee, walked around, and most of all the typical CNY stuff (Hehe! If you all know what I mean) Anyway, went to watch Wolfman 2 days ago in Cathay at e @ The Curve.

Warning: Do not continue reading if you are thinking of watching the movie. Do not want to spoil anything for you.


The show was erm.. ugh.. ahhh... LOL! That's pretty much sums up the show. I seriously have no comments about it. It was a.. erm.. ugh... ahh.. ok show lo! LOL. I wouldn't call it great. Nor would I call it crap because the CGI events were pretty cool. Oh! And Golem from LOTR made a guest appearance in the movie! Haha! People who have watched it or will be going to watch it will understand. Haha.. Oh wait.. Might as well try and see if I can find a picture of it online. :P 

OMG - found it! 


On the left is the creature from the Wolfman.. and Golem - I'm sure everyone knows how they look like. Seems to me that ever since Golem came out, alt of look a likes have been coming out too. Don't know if anyone remembers, but there was also Dobby (if that's how you spell his name) from Harry Potter. Anyways, I can't believed I managed to find the picture of the creature from Wolfman. It only had a 2 second appearance in the show. LOL! Wanna know how I found it? Haha! I searched for "Creature that bit father wolfman" HAHA! 

So yea, all in all, an OKAY show. Predictable storyline. Did have some comments towards the end when they were having a final showdown/fight though.

1. The dad seemed to transform into a wolf faster than the son. Haha! Everyone was saying because he had 25 years more experience.

2. After such a violent battle and the son looked like he was injured as heck, all he needed was one uppercut kick when the dad was flying towards him and kicked him towards the fireplace. He burst into flames probs because of all the fur around him. Haha! And that was it!

3. Actually, thinking about it now. It had a stupid ending because they were trying to set it up for number 2 I think. But it's stupid because they could have just killed the last guy who got bitten and then END OF STORY! But nooooo....

Haha! So yea.. that's about it. Hope I didn't spoil anything for anybody. But hey - I did put a disclaimer on the top.. :P Have also watched New Moon on DVD but will wait till my sister watches it before making any comments. Haha!

Comments (3)

On February 27, 2010 at 6:27 AM , Adeline said...

hahah wolfman was such a terrible movie! LOL!!!!

 
On February 27, 2010 at 8:15 AM , Li Yen Lim said...

hahahah!! yes yes.. it was quite crap.. haha.. LOL.

 
On February 27, 2010 at 9:36 AM , Adeline said...

I wasted my money!!! Next is shutter island. Hopefully that's good.

 

Ads By Google

Related Posts with Thumbnails