Monday, 21 December 2009



So I went to see Storm Warriors last Saturday night with my BF. Our initial plan was to catch Avatar but we couldn't get tickets. We have heard reviews from friends that the movie was a huge let down as there was no story line and that what you see on the previews is what you get for the whole movie yadah yadah yadah but there was nothing else to watch so we thought what the heck. Mind you, even Princess and the Frog was sold out that night - haha! I was actually quite dissappointed to hear that the show was crap because it was the long awaited sequel. It has been 10 years since the last one and to be honest, I quite liked the 1st one. Haha.. Apart from the fact that they had leng chais in it. Hehe!

Anyway, when we walked into the movie, I already had my expectations down so I guess when I came out of it, I was like "meahhh, okayy..." but boy was my BF peeved! LOL! He started complaining about the movie as soon as the credits started till we got home to his place! This was a total of maybe hmm.. 15 minutes? LOL! But he did do the funniest facial reactions when he was angry.

Anyway, summary of movie is: 

1. There was no storyline. And whatever storyline they tried to create they didn't explain. :S
2. At the beginning of the movie, the movie felt like it was a 300 movie or a Sin City movie. Basically made it look very anime-ish which I really didn't like. Do not even like Sin City or Blood etc.
3. BF made a good point - movie felt like it was directed by 3 directors as there was like 3 different styles of shooting the movie - anime-ish part, special effects part, then there was all the kung fu stuff.
4. If all the slow motions were not used, think the movie could have been cut by like 30 mins.

Overall, a movie that I do not recommend watching. As much as I would like to say "need to watch, watch la at least once. It's been like 10 years since the first episode", I don't think I can because I might get chopped by people when they actually take my advice. Haha! So yea..

Comments (4)

On December 23, 2009 at 2:00 AM , Chris Wong said...

I did NOT rant for 15 minutes.. but in all fairness to the movie, that was before I found out that there will be a sequel to this one soon (few years?).

 
On December 23, 2009 at 7:49 AM , Li Yen Lim said...

well.. it WAS from the credits till we got home... i'm guessing there's a goo 15 minutes in there because we had to go and find out car as well.. hehehe.. :P

 
On December 23, 2009 at 9:23 AM , Huai Bin said...

I am here, stalking your blog and reading about your marathon. :)

 
On December 24, 2009 at 8:26 AM , Li Yen Lim said...

haha.. okay.. :D

 

Ads By Google

Related Posts with Thumbnails