Thursday, 14 January 2010



OMG! AVATAR 3D ROCKS MY SOCKS!! Hahaha! Although I think my hype died down a little since I watched it on Sunday and it has been 3 long working days in between.. :P

Anyway, the tickets me and Chris got were suppose to be my parents. Brother was meant to take them to the movies but because my dad had something to do, my mum told me and Chris to take them! Woots! And it was goooooooodddd... The effects was so damn cool and the story line was predictable but hey, it's better than some other movies that don't even have effects!!*coughJennifer'sbodycough*

Coming out of the cinema made me want to have an avatar too! LOL! Haha! Chris even said that everything looks so different now when we were walking out of the cinema! Haha.. it really felt that we were in that world for the 2.5 hours! It was just amazing!

Oh! The one thing that I didn't really like was... (and I hope I don't spoil this for those who hasn't seen it) how Jake just abandoned his Ikran just cuase he got a bigger flying mount! Haha! And for WOW enthusiast, bro said this:

"First you get a mount, then you get an flying mount, then you get an epic flying mount"

HAHA! This was so damn true to the movie though!

Anyway, some background/random info for those who don't know:
1. Avatar was directed by the same director who did Titanic - James Cameron
2. Within 3 weeks of its release, the movie because one of the highest grossing films of all time worldwide reaching more than 1 billion and beating Titanic.

Haha! Okay.. getting lazy to find random facts already. So this is it.. =) :P

Comments (3)

On January 14, 2010 at 8:40 AM , Lish said...

What was the name of the big flying bird? Toorak? Tourak? He was cool! WOW is War of the Worlds? You can go get your own 'avatar'.. i gotta find link... keke

 
On January 14, 2010 at 8:41 AM , Lish said...

http://host-d.oddcast.com/php/application_UI/doorId=518/clientId=215?lid=finland&mId=32396459.3

 
On January 14, 2010 at 9:15 AM , Li Yen Lim said...

Haha! Yea.. something like that.. WOW is World of Warcraft la.. haha.. :P

and i get my own avatar later! Haha.. :P

 

Ads By Google

Related Posts with Thumbnails